
Comments on
Basil chutney
Jyoti Sharma @cook_7916854
I just want to confirm that we are indians....n we are so attached with our traditional and cultural values....is it right that we use basil in our garlic onion food........

Snehlata Chauhan @cook_9702477
Yes jyoti sharma i have used basil and it is used in many modern recipes and used in ayurveda also and i don't know in using basil where comes the cultural values and for your kind information i am very much and indian and proud to be. So you better don't judge people with ingredients and dishes so please dont connect the dishes with the nationality and religion dont make a issue and please search google specially in many indian dishes basil is used.

Snehlata Chauhan @cook_9702477
Please mam its my humble request please encourage the new comers and dont discourage them by these types of comments on nationality and tradition.
Jyoti Sharma @cook_7916854
I am really sorry ....agar aapko ye disscourgious lga to....but main sirf confirm karna chaahti thi...sirf aap hi nhi bade bade chef bhi basil ki apne food mein add karte hain specially italian food mein paasta sirf gaarnishing ke liye ek leaf uper rakhte huye main guilty thi...to aapko use karte dekha to aapki opinion jaanney ke liye poochh liya tha aapko disscourage karne ka mera koi intension nhi....again sorry for it
