CookpadCookpad
Guest
Register or Log In
Save and create recipes, send cooksnaps and more
  • Search
  • Premium
    • Top Cooksnapped Recipes
    • Top Viewed Recipes
  • Premium
  • Challenges
  • FAQ
  • Send Feedback
  • Region
  • Your Collection
Your Collection
To start creating your recipe library, please register or login.
Floral Mosaic Focaccia
Save this recipe to come back to it later.
  • Add Cooksnap
  • Add to folders
  • Print
  • Share
    • Copied!
    • Email
    • Facebook
    • Pin it
    • Twitter
  • Report Recipe
  • See report
  • Edit recipe
  • Delete
CookpadCookpad
A picture of Floral Mosaic Focaccia.

Floral Mosaic Focaccia

Nazia Qureshi
Nazia Qureshi @nazia_qureshi
Karachi, Pakistan

#ILOVECOOKPAD
فَبِأَيِّ آلَاءِ رَبِّكُمَا تُكَذِّبَانِ
Tum apny rab ki kon kon si naimat ko jhutlao gay !!!
I entered in mentorship with a three coloured dish made without food colour.while celebrating #happybirthdaycookpad,I used own home grown orange bellpepper asuming sign from destiny for a life long relationship with cookpad.we had live quiz session in mentorship,after which ambassador crowned.quiz start hony sy pehly light gone.complained to KE,no luck. Full area shut down tha tu internet off.Quiz start,game over.ghusy mai ghar sy nikal ky Imtiaz store agyi tension kam krny ky ly zobia sajjad ki call ayi aur buht himmat barhai. sarosh sy baat ki,she was also sad over issue mazy ki baat ye pata challi ky koi--Qureshi quiz mai answers dainy lagin.sb samjhy meri sister hy (similar names) na wo mujhy janti na mai unhain.kissi friend pouch lia ky kia wo meri sister hy, she said loug ans dyrahy thy iss lye reply krny lagi.buht hansi ayi sary qissy py khair himat nahi hari aur jo bhi task reh gye thy pury kye.result aya tu hum sarry 10 ky 10 ambassador 2020 bn gye hain tu buss dill garden garden.ye qissa yad kr ky hansi bhi atti.bachy mazaq uraty hain ky mama itni hyper thi KE ko call kr di plz light bheejdo mera live exam hy cookpad py😁😆😄KE Shocks Mama Rocks.my colourful Mosaic Foccacia is a tribute to such lovely best moments of cookpad.may Almighty always blessed our cookpad family with all the colours of life .Ameen SumaAmeen

#ILOVECOOKPAD
فَبِأَيِّ آلَاءِ رَبِّكُمَا تُكَذِّبَانِ
Tum apny rab ki kon kon si naimat ko jhutlao gay !!!
I entered in mentorship with a three coloured dish made without food colour.while celebrating #happybirthdaycookpad,I used own home grown orange bellpepper asuming sign from destiny for a life long relationship with cookpad.we had live quiz session in mentorship,after which ambassador crowned.quiz start hony sy pehly light gone.complained to KE,no luck. Full area shut down tha tu internet off.Quiz start,game over.ghusy mai ghar sy nikal ky Imtiaz store agyi tension kam krny ky ly zobia sajjad ki call ayi aur buht himmat barhai. sarosh sy baat ki,she was also sad over issue mazy ki baat ye pata challi ky koi--Qureshi quiz mai answers dainy lagin.sb samjhy meri sister hy (similar names) na wo mujhy janti na mai unhain.kissi friend pouch lia ky kia wo meri sister hy, she said loug ans dyrahy thy iss lye reply krny lagi.buht hansi ayi sary qissy py khair himat nahi hari aur jo bhi task reh gye thy pury kye.result aya tu hum sarry 10 ky 10 ambassador 2020 bn gye hain tu buss dill garden garden.ye qissa yad kr ky hansi bhi atti.bachy mazaq uraty hain ky mama itni hyper thi KE ko call kr di plz light bheejdo mera live exam hy cookpad py😁😆😄KE Shocks Mama Rocks.my colourful Mosaic Foccacia is a tribute to such lovely best moments of cookpad.may Almighty always blessed our cookpad family with all the colours of life .Ameen SumaAmeen

Read more

Floral Mosaic Focaccia

Nazia Qureshi
Nazia Qureshi @nazia_qureshi
Karachi, Pakistan

#ILOVECOOKPAD
فَبِأَيِّ آلَاءِ رَبِّكُمَا تُكَذِّبَانِ
Tum apny rab ki kon kon si naimat ko jhutlao gay !!!
I entered in mentorship with a three coloured dish made without food colour.while celebrating #happybirthdaycookpad,I used own home grown orange bellpepper asuming sign from destiny for a life long relationship with cookpad.we had live quiz session in mentorship,after which ambassador crowned.quiz start hony sy pehly light gone.complained to KE,no luck. Full area shut down tha tu internet off.Quiz start,game over.ghusy mai ghar sy nikal ky Imtiaz store agyi tension kam krny ky ly zobia sajjad ki call ayi aur buht himmat barhai. sarosh sy baat ki,she was also sad over issue mazy ki baat ye pata challi ky koi--Qureshi quiz mai answers dainy lagin.sb samjhy meri sister hy (similar names) na wo mujhy janti na mai unhain.kissi friend pouch lia ky kia wo meri sister hy, she said loug ans dyrahy thy iss lye reply krny lagi.buht hansi ayi sary qissy py khair himat nahi hari aur jo bhi task reh gye thy pury kye.result aya tu hum sarry 10 ky 10 ambassador 2020 bn gye hain tu buss dill garden garden.ye qissa yad kr ky hansi bhi atti.bachy mazaq uraty hain ky mama itni hyper thi KE ko call kr di plz light bheejdo mera live exam hy cookpad py😁😆😄KE Shocks Mama Rocks.my colourful Mosaic Foccacia is a tribute to such lovely best moments of cookpad.may Almighty always blessed our cookpad family with all the colours of life .Ameen SumaAmeen

#ILOVECOOKPAD
فَبِأَيِّ آلَاءِ رَبِّكُمَا تُكَذِّبَانِ
Tum apny rab ki kon kon si naimat ko jhutlao gay !!!
I entered in mentorship with a three coloured dish made without food colour.while celebrating #happybirthdaycookpad,I used own home grown orange bellpepper asuming sign from destiny for a life long relationship with cookpad.we had live quiz session in mentorship,after which ambassador crowned.quiz start hony sy pehly light gone.complained to KE,no luck. Full area shut down tha tu internet off.Quiz start,game over.ghusy mai ghar sy nikal ky Imtiaz store agyi tension kam krny ky ly zobia sajjad ki call ayi aur buht himmat barhai. sarosh sy baat ki,she was also sad over issue mazy ki baat ye pata challi ky koi--Qureshi quiz mai answers dainy lagin.sb samjhy meri sister hy (similar names) na wo mujhy janti na mai unhain.kissi friend pouch lia ky kia wo meri sister hy, she said loug ans dyrahy thy iss lye reply krny lagi.buht hansi ayi sary qissy py khair himat nahi hari aur jo bhi task reh gye thy pury kye.result aya tu hum sarry 10 ky 10 ambassador 2020 bn gye hain tu buss dill garden garden.ye qissa yad kr ky hansi bhi atti.bachy mazaq uraty hain ky mama itni hyper thi KE ko call kr di plz light bheejdo mera live exam hy cookpad py😁😆😄KE Shocks Mama Rocks.my colourful Mosaic Foccacia is a tribute to such lovely best moments of cookpad.may Almighty always blessed our cookpad family with all the colours of life .Ameen SumaAmeen

Read more
Saved
Save this recipe to come back to it later.
Edit recipe
See report
Add to folders
Add CooksnapAdd Cooksnap
ShareShare
  • Copied!
  • Email
  • Facebook
  • Pin it
  • Twitter
PrintPrint
  • PrintPrint
  • Add CooksnapAdd Cooksnap
  • Report Recipe
  • See report
  • Delete
Share
  • Copied!
  • Email
  • Facebook
  • Pin it
  • Twitter
Save this recipe to come back to it later.
  • Add Cooksnap
  • Add to folders
  • Print
  • Report Recipe
  • See report
  • Edit recipe
  • Delete

Ingredients

3 hr+30 min
4-6 servings
  • 3 cupsAll Purpose Flour
  • (maida)
  • 1/4 cupOlive oil
  • 3 tbspSemolina (suji)
  • 2 tbspMixed dry herbs
  • 2 tbspCurd
  • 1/2 tsppaprika
  • 1/2 tspsalt
  • Yeast proofing
  • 3 tspYeast
  • 1 tspsugar
  • 1 cupLukewarm Water
  • For poking
  • 1/4 cupLukewarm Water
  • 1 tbspOlive oil
  • Topping
  • Cherry Tomatoes(red,brown, orange)
  • Bellpeppers(orange,green,red, yellow)
  • Fresh Mushroom
  • Olives(black,green)
  • Fresh Parsley
  • White Sesame seeds
  • Onion
  • 1egg white for basting (optional)
Cookpad Open in Cookpad App
Saved
Save this recipe to come back to it later.

Steps

3 hr+30 min
  1. 1

    Take sugar in cup,add warm water,stir in sugar quickly.water should not be too hot nor at room temperature.it should be lukewarm.add yeast in water.cover & leave to proof for 7-10 minutes.good profing would show yeast bubbling up rite at top of cup with yeast strong smell.

    A picture of step 1 of Floral Mosaic Focaccia.
    A picture of step 1 of Floral Mosaic Focaccia.
  2. 2

    Take flour semolina salt dry herbs.add olive oil.then add yeast water in flour.

    A picture of step 2 of Floral Mosaic Focaccia.
    A picture of step 2 of Floral Mosaic Focaccia.
    A picture of step 2 of Floral Mosaic Focaccia.
  3. 3

    Knead the dough with yeast. Focaccia dough is not like regular bread/pizza dough.it is sticky & soft.I hv added curd in kneading dough first time.it adds up to flavour & softness.leave this sticky dough covered in warm place to rise.as the weather is realy cold here so I kept the dough in pot & place inside blanket.

    A picture of step 3 of Floral Mosaic Focaccia.
  4. 4

    When dough has risen.fold it again with fingers softly.mix warm water+oil for poking. Grease the baking pan.commonly it is made in square/rectangle shape but I choose round tin.place dough in pan.dip fingers in oilwater & poke the dough as shown in pics This is the most important step in focaccia making.this is trait of focaccia.again covered dough & leave for sometime.

    A picture of step 4 of Floral Mosaic Focaccia.
    A picture of step 4 of Floral Mosaic Focaccia.
  5. 5

    Now prepare toppings.I choose fresh mushrooms. Julienne of bellpepper,olive slices,halved cherry tomatoes,onion rings,fresh parsley,pickled radish

    A picture of step 5 of Floral Mosaic Focaccia.
    A picture of step 5 of Floral Mosaic Focaccia.
    A picture of step 5 of Floral Mosaic Focaccia.
  6. 6

    I have tried to make a floral mosaic pattern by placing onion ring in centre,halved tomatoes around onion, julienne of bellpeppers +mushrooms pods in between.olive slices in spaces between vegies.you can use any veg of your choice.sprinkle white sesame seeds on top.

    A picture of step 6 of Floral Mosaic Focaccia.
  7. 7

    This time Im using electric oven.preheat it for 8 min at 180°c.keep the pan at 200°c for 20 min.then check the base & middle with tooth pik.if it dont comes clean give 5 minutes more. brush egg white lightly on top & give heat from top to give colour(this is optional)

    A picture of step 7 of Floral Mosaic Focaccia.
    A picture of step 7 of Floral Mosaic Focaccia.
  8. 8

    Floral Mosaic Focaccia is ready.serve hot.it is as delicious as itself but it can be served with any dip sauce soup gravy.

    A picture of step 8 of Floral Mosaic Focaccia.
    A picture of step 8 of Floral Mosaic Focaccia.
  9. 9

    I like this bellpepper so much that I thought to share it with my cookpad family.it is half green half yellow.not like ky it is green going to turn yellow or yellow going to turn green. Issi lye hr sans sy awaz atti hy فَبِأَيِّ آلَاءِ رَبِّكُمَا تُكَذِّبَانِ

    A picture of step 9 of Floral Mosaic Focaccia.
Saved
Save this recipe to come back to it later.
Edit recipe
See report
Add to folders
Add CooksnapAdd Cooksnap
ShareShare
  • Copied!
  • Email
  • Facebook
  • Pin it
  • Twitter
PrintPrint
  • PrintPrint
  • Add CooksnapAdd Cooksnap
  • Report Recipe
  • See report
  • Delete

Cooksnaps

Saved
Save this recipe to come back to it later.
  • Add Cooksnap
  • Add to folders
  • Print
  • Share
    • Copied!
    • Email
    • Facebook
    • Pin it
    • Twitter
  • Report Recipe
  • See report
  • Edit recipe
  • Delete

Copied!

Nazia Qureshi
Nazia Qureshi @nazia_qureshi
on January 04, 2021 13:42
Karachi, Pakistan
A "Superb Ambassador" at Cookpad, Alhumdulillah! Crafting food, and presenting it beautifully, is my passion. I've worked with magazines and channels for publishing wonderful recipes, and I'm a part of a successful youtube channel. Happy Cooking, Happy Sharing! https://youtu.be/d9ub-HiYu1k
Read more

Comments (7)

Misbah Anjum
Misbah Anjum @Bake_n_cook28
February 20, 2022 12:57
Zbrdst
Guest
Add a comment
0/0

Similar Recipes

More Recipes

  1. A picture of Plantain chocolate chip cake.

    Plantain chocolate chip cake

    ifuchi ifuchi
  2. A picture of Sesame Coriander Pesto with Preserved Lemon.

    Sesame Coriander Pesto with Preserved Lemon

    Maya’s Wine Bar & Kitchen Maya’s Wine Bar & Kitchen
  3. A picture of Dal mash and masoor.

    Dal mash and masoor

    Kulsoom Bukhari Kulsoom Bukhari
  4. A picture of Baked Beef Jollof Rice.

    Baked Beef Jollof Rice

    ifuchi ifuchi
  5. A picture of Bulgur Kebab.

    Bulgur Kebab

    Dheya Dheya
  6. A picture of Khaman Dhokla Cutlet.

    Khaman Dhokla Cutlet

    Bethica Das Bethica Das
  7. A picture of Leftover Mutton Keema Fried Rice.

    Leftover Mutton Keema Fried Rice

    Bethica Das Bethica Das
  8. A picture of Traditional weekend dinner.

    Traditional weekend dinner

    EmiliaMoon_kitchen EmiliaMoon_kitchen
  9. A picture of Bread caramel popcorn.

    Bread caramel popcorn

    Durreshahwar Khan Durreshahwar Khan
  10. A picture of लोकी, तुरेई,बैंगन,...हेल्दी पिज्जा.

    लोकी, तुरेई,बैंगन,...हेल्दी पिज्जा

    Prachi Maheshwari Prachi Maheshwari
  11. A picture of Chicken Piccata over Lemon Basil Pasta.

    Chicken Piccata over Lemon Basil Pasta

    The Cast Iron Soulé The Cast Iron Soulé
  12. A picture of Spicy Za'atar Honey Citrus Chicken Thighs.

    Spicy Za'atar Honey Citrus Chicken Thighs

    The Pineapple Cooks The Pineapple Cooks
  13. A picture of Garlic ranch chicken tenders.

    Garlic ranch chicken tenders

    Chef Nena Chef Nena
  14. A picture of Catalina Chicken 🍗.

    Catalina Chicken 🍗

    Crock Pot Girl 🤡 Crock Pot Girl 🤡
  15. A picture of Garlic ranch pork steaks.

    Garlic ranch pork steaks

    Chef Nena Chef Nena
  16. A picture of Chocolate banana chia pudding and coffee chia pudding.

    Chocolate banana chia pudding and coffee chia pudding

    bhuvana Cooking kitchen bhuvana Cooking kitchen
  17. A picture of Zucchini & Cherry Tomatoes Quiche.

    Zucchini & Cherry Tomatoes Quiche

    Alvaro Pino Alvaro Pino
  18. A picture of Fura da nono(amma na tamba).

    Fura da nono(amma na tamba)

    Aisha Ardo Aisha Ardo
  19. A picture of Gajar Aloo Matar.

    Gajar Aloo Matar

    Deepank Deepank
  20. A picture of Popcorn Bhel.

    Popcorn Bhel

    _pjs kitchen_ _pjs kitchen_
  21. A picture of Chole Kulcha.

    Chole Kulcha

    Leena Mehta Leena Mehta
  22. A picture of Jeera Matar Pulao.

    Jeera Matar Pulao

    _pjs kitchen_ _pjs kitchen_
  23. A picture of Spinach soup.

    Spinach soup

    Sri's Cooking Treats Sri's Cooking Treats
  24. A picture of Lemon jello ice cream dessert||lemon delight||jelly ice cream dessert.

    Lemon jello ice cream dessert||lemon delight||jelly ice cream dessert

    Samra Suhail Samra Suhail
  25. A picture of Hara Bhara Kebab.

    Hara Bhara Kebab

    Leena Mehta Leena Mehta
https://cookpad.wasmer.app/us/recipes/14354870
Cookpad Open in Cookpad App

About Us

Our mission at Cookpad is to make everyday cooking fun, because we believe that cooking is key to a happier and healthier life for people, communities and the planet. We empower home cooks all over the world to help each other by sharing their recipes and cooking experiences.

Subscribe to Premium for exclusive features & benefits!

Cookpad Communities

🇺🇸 United States 🇬🇧 United Kingdom 🇪🇸 España 🇦🇷 Argentina 🇺🇾 Uruguay 🇲🇽 México 🇨🇱 Chile 🇻🇳 Việt Nam 🇹🇭 ไทย 🇮🇩 Indonesia 🇫🇷 France 🇸🇦 السعودية 🇹🇼 臺灣 🇮🇹 Italia 🇮🇷 ایران 🇮🇳 India 🇭🇺 Magyarország 🇳🇬 Nigeria 🇬🇷 Ελλάδα 🇲🇾 Malaysia 🇵🇹 Portugal 🇺🇦 Україна 🇯🇵 日本 See All

Learn More

Cookpad Premium Careers Feedback Blog Terms of Service Community Guidelines Privacy Policy Frequently Asked Questions

Download our app

Open Cookpad App on Google Play Open Cookpad App on App Store
Copyright © Cookpad Inc. All Rights Reserved
close